STORE POLICY

Privacy & Safety

Privacy Policy

 

What we do with the stuff we know

At Shades by You, we recognise that privacy and security is of the utmost importance. 

We also understand that Privacy Policies are a pretty dry read, however we feel it’s important that you know how we manage your information. This Privacy Policy details this and may change over time, so please do check it periodically for any changes.

Our Privacy commitment

Shades by You is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We respect and uphold your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may contact us at any time with any privacy questions or concerns, to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

 

Consent

Your use of the shadesbyyou.com.au website and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you

When a customer registers at shadesbyyou.com.au we ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address, and contact details, and we then keep a record of this information. All this is necessary so we can recognise you as a registered customer, pass on the correct details with your order, and ensure that you are happy with the service you receive. We do not store your credit card details.

We keep a record of any email correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had.

If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us, or feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by logging into your account via the website, or emailing us directly.

 

 

 

How we use your personal data

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to create a more personalised service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  1. Planning and managing shadesbyyou.com.au business activities, including analysis of customer shopping habits and product preferences.

  2. Technical administration of our website.

  3. Research.

  4. Providing you with information about the services we offer.

  5. Letting you know about offers and news from diyshuttersandblinds.com.au.

  6. To verify details of your payment method or credit card account if there are issues at checkout with payment.

  7. These are the circumstances in which we may share some of your data with others:

In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business). You will receive notice of any such event and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

 

If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

‘Cookies’ are really small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome and Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. All websites use them to store such things as user preferences. Think of cookies as being a ‘memory’ of the website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately. At diyshuttersandblinds.com.au we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on diyshuttersandblinds.com.au, you do need to have cookies enabled. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled.

Cookies cannot hurt your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in the cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing. We’re giving you this information to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

How does shadesbyyou.com.au use cookies?

A visit to a page on diyshuttersandblinds.com.au may generate the following types of cookie:

  • Website analytics Cookies

  • Registration / Login Cookies

  • Advertising Cookies

 

Website analytics cookies

Each time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by Google Analytics generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site.

These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address. If you wish to opt out of these cookies, follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Registration / Login cookies

If you register or login with diyshuttersandblinds.com.au, we generate a cookie to signal whether you are signed in or not. Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with.

Advertising Cookies

shadesbyyou.com.au uses cookies to help with its’ targeted advertising. For example, we may use cookies set by a third party to more accurately target advertising to you. For example, if you visit the diyshuttersandblinds.com.au website then visit other 3rd party websites, we may display advertisements about diyshuttersandblinds.com.au on these sites. These cookies are anonymous – they store information about the content you are browsing, but not about who you are.

We also set anonymous cookies on certain other sites that we advertise on. If you receive one of those cookies, we may then use it to identify you (anonymously) as having visited that site if you later visit the diyshuttersandblinds.com.au website and purchase something.

How do I turn cookies off?

All internet browsers like Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome or Safari allow you to change your cookies and turn them on or off. These settings are normally found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. 

If you have any other questions about shadesbyyou.com.au use of cookies, please contact us.

 

Data over the Internet

The Internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside of Australia. If you visit or shop at diyshuttersandblinds.com.au, you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

How we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages, which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

How you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Further information

If you have questions about your personal data, our privacy policy, to see all the information we have about you, or to correct any inaccuracies, please contact us.

 

How to unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from us or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted us to provide your details to then please update your account settings by logging in, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in a promotional E-mail we have sent you, or contact us - supplying the E-mail address you would like to be removed from our database.

 

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the shadesbyyou.com.au website.

 

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments